Text Size
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: D12 B/P-Spec rules

D12 B/P-Spec rules 3 years 10 months ago #65

  • Don Ferrette
  • Don Ferrette's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 17
  • Thank you received: 5
Here are the rules for P-Spec that we ran this season-

1. All heats will be six laps unless specified in district race flyers.

2. All heat starts will be in accordance with IMPBA Rulebook, Section G, Heat Racing Rules.

3. During a heat, a boat cannot stop for any reason. Doing so will result in being called a Dead Boat by the CD. A barrel roll, end over end flip or spin should not be called a dead boat as long as the boat continues in a forward motion. Racers shall respect the CD's judgment. When called a dead boat and the boat is capable of maneuvering, the racer shall hold his position until cleared by the CD. When cleared, the racer shall give way to all boats racing, then proceed directly to the infield and come to a stop until the end of the heat.

4. At the end of a heat as a boat finishes, one of two methods may be used:
A. A racer may choose to do a cool down lap and will continue all the way around the course before coming to shore.
B. A racer may choose to park in the middle of the race course. After the racer finishes the heat, the racer shall give way to all other boats and when safe to do so, pull into the course infield. The racer shall come to a stop and hold his position until all boats on their cool down lap have returned to shore. Only then may the racer may bring their boat in.

5. A qualified FE racer shall be designated to retrieve all dead boats after a heat if there is a dead FE boat on the pond.

6. In the spirit of good sportsmanship, any FE boats having a noticeable speed advantage over the faster nitro boats will be asked to detune their boats to ensure competitive racing. If they do not comply, they shall be disqualified from the class for the race weekend.

7. LiPo battery packs shall be charged on a flameproof surface such as a metal table, Pyrex Dish or Clay Pot. A dry fire extinguisher or extinguishing agent such as a bucket of sand shall be kept in all FE racers pit area or where batteries are being charged

8. FE "P" Spec Hydro/Tunnel Rules:
A. Motor Specifications
The intent of the P-Spec Motor Specifications is to define a motor and Electronic Speed Control (ESC) package to be used in Spec class racing. Motors and ESCs in these specifications shall be based on readily available parts from past, current, and/or future Ready-to-Run offerings by various manufacturers. Only motors and ESCs on the approved motor list shall be allowed. Motors and ESCs may be mixed and matched amongst the approved parts as desired. Motors and ESCs are intended to be used as they are supplied. Therefore, no alterations or modifications are allowed, unless specifically stated in these rules. Motor shall be directly connected to the output drive shaft, no gear/belt over/under drives will be allowed.
B. Approved Motors
The motors approved for P-Spec racing are:
ProBoat - PBR3310 A3630-1500 4 pole brushless motor (BJ26, Formula FastTech, Miss Elam FE)
AquaCraft - AQUG7000 L36/56 7.2-18V 6 pole brushless motor (SV27), AQUG7001 36-56-2030 6 pole brushless motor (UL-1 Superior)
C. Approved Electronic Speed Controls (ESC):
The ESCs approved for P-Spec racing are:
ProBoat - PBR3309 45 amp brushless ESC (BJ26, Formula FastTech, Miss Elam FE)
AquaCraft - AQUM7010 AquaCraft 45 amp waterproof ESC (SV27), AQUM7011 AquaCraft 60 amp water cooled/proof ESC (UL-1 Superior)
D. Cooling: Motors and ESCs may be cooled as desired. Water jackets, cooling plates, electronic fans, etc. may be added as desired so long as they don't perform an otherwise illegal function.
E. Contacts and Wiring: Originally supplied contacts may be replaced. Wire length on the power and phase leads may be altered to facilitate installation. If lengthening the original wires, additional wire may be added to the factory supplied wires. If shortening the original wires, the final contact to the Motor or ESC must be made using the original wiring. The intent of this rule is to prevent the removal and replacement of the original wiring in its entirety, by requiring that the final contact to the Motor or ESC be made by the original wiring.
F. Capacitors: Extra Capacitors may be used to protect the speed controller from ripple current.
G. Battery: Power Limits: 10.1 to 15 Volts nominal, any chemistry. Maximum of 2 packs in parallel. Maximum capacity of 10,000 mAh.
H. Hull: In P-Spec Tunnel Class only Outboard Tunnel Hulls may be used.
Last Edit: 3 years 10 months ago by Kevin Sheren.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: D12 B/P-Spec rules 1 year 4 months ago #620

In 2013 will we still be restricted to the approved esc's or will the esc choice be open?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: D12 B/P-Spec rules 1 year 4 months ago #625

  • Don Ferrette
  • Don Ferrette's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 17
  • Thank you received: 5
The rules will remain as they are since they have worked so well.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

D12 B/P-Spec rules 3 months 2 weeks ago #785

Just so you know, if I was considering attending any D-12 events, your ESC rules will stop me from going. I am not going to run ESCs that are known to fail at least annually, when I can run an industry standard 120 Amp Seawing, Swordfish, Turnigy, etc that will last basically forever.
Your ESC restrictions are outdated. They don't add any performance improvement to an FE boat anyway.

Sincerely
Graham Humphrey
IMPBA, D-1, 20844 S
The administrator has disabled public write access.

D12 B/P-Spec rules 3 months 2 weeks ago #786

  • Don Ferrette
  • Don Ferrette's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 17
  • Thank you received: 5
Graham Humphrey wrote:
Just so you know, if I was considering attending any D-12 events, your ESC rules will stop me from going. I am not going to run ESCs that are known to fail at least annually, when I can run an industry standard 120 Amp Seawing, Swordfish, Turnigy, etc that will last basically forever.
Your ESC restrictions are outdated. They don't add any performance improvement to an FE boat anyway.

Sincerely
Graham Humphrey
IMPBA, D-1, 20844 S
"known to fail annually"?? Really now, I find that rather amusing. Our "outdated" rules have been working just fine for 3 years and we certainly don't see these annual failing ESCs, maybe our air is different. LOL! The choice not to attend is yours to make but we certainly aren't going change what works so well for everyone else for the sake of one person who is smoking ESCs and not even a D12 member. Oh and BTW - D13 runs the same restrictions so if you'ree blowing up 60 amp ESCs in a legit P limited format you're probably doing something wrong.

Good luck and have a nice day. :)
Last Edit: 3 months 2 weeks ago by Don Ferrette.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

D12 B/P-Spec rules 3 months 1 week ago #789

Hey Graham, The membership requested the Spec controllers when the FE rules were created so that's what we've been running with. At this point, any change in the rules would probably be met with a mutiny within the district because of a perceived advantage over the spec controllers. If the P-Limited rules ever go national, I would support adaptation of the rules within the district no matter which way it goes. Until then, everyone has their heels dug in.

In the four years we have been running P-Limited, we had very few failures. And those that we have had were caused either by the crappy stock bullets that I always recommend are replaced or knowingly over propping the boat. I believe there were some problems with the first generation of UL1 ESC's years ago but that was corrected when Aquacraft went to the larger capacitor.

Have a good racing season up North. It was nice meeting you at Portersville two years ago.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Graham Humphrey
Moderators: Don Ferrette
Time to create page: 0.194 seconds

MGBBanner1